cv

curriculum vitae



Education:


2010
Postdoctoral Degree, Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw , Poland
2001
PhD, Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw , Poland
1997
MFA, graduated from Academy of Fine Arts, Poland
1992 - 1997
Academy of Fine Arts in Wroclaw ( Department of Ceramics ), Poland

Post held:


2012 - 2020
Head of Department of Interdisciplinary Activities at the Faculty of Ceramics and Glass at the Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw, Poland
2011
associate Professor at the Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw
2006 - 2010
assistant Professor at the Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw
2005 - 2006
visiting professor at the Kyung Hee University, College of Art and Design, South Korea
2001 - 2005
assistant professor at the Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw
2000
artist in Residence, University of Akron, Myers School of Art, Ohio, USA
1997 - 2001
tutor at the Faculty of Ceramics and Glass at the Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw, Poland

One-man exhibitions:


2019
Deus Ex Machina, Science and Art Centre FORMER MINE , CCU Gallery, Wałbrzych, Poland
2015
Materia Prima, Center for the Documentation of the Art, Wroclaw, Poland
2010
Transformations, Museum of the Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw, Poland
2009
Transformations, Gallery of the Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw, Poland
2008
Inversion, Gallery SiC, BWA, Wroclaw, Poland
2005
Mimicry, Galeria Tong-In , Seoul, South Korea
2004
Mimicry, Gallery of Culture Center, Boleslawiec, Poland
2003
Ceramics, Gallery of Ceramics and Glass, BWA Wroclaw, Poland
2000
Drawings, Impart Gallery in Wroclaw, Poland
2000
Pies(c), Entropy Gallery, Wroclaw, Poland
2000
Ceramics, Museum of the Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw, Poland

Selected group exhibitions:


2019
KICB / Korean International Ceramic Biennale, International Competition, Icheon, Republic of Korea.
2019
Para. Ceramics. Prints, Lazne - Liberec Regional Gallery ,Liberec, Czech Republic
2018
Opus duarum: The Wroclaw School of Ceramics. The Wroclaw School of Printmaking Titanikas Gallery, Vilnius, Lithuania
2017
3d - der, die, das / Schloss Konigshain / Dorfstrasse 29, 02829 Konigshain, Germany
2016
5th European Triennale of Ceramics and Glass, World Crafts Council-Belgique 17-02, rue de la Trouille B-7000 MONS/ Belgium
2016
Ceramics and Glass Sensual Areas, The City Museum of Wroclaw Arsenal, Poland
2016
Think Thank Lab Triennale, International Festival of Contemporary Drawing / Open Call / Mieszkanie Gepperta Gallery in Wrocław, Poland
2015
Trans Design, Laznie - Oblastni Galerie Liberec, Czech Republic
2015
System Error, Gallery Casa Matei, Museum de Arta Cluj-Napoca, Romania
2015
Survival 13, Prohibited Acts, Art Review, Wroclaw , Poland
2014
Survival 12, City Inflammatory State Art Review, Wroclaw , Poland
2014
Idea and Matter, hotel Andels, Łódź, Poland
2013
Pieczyste, Ceramics at Jatki, Wroclaw,Poland
2013
Three Dimensions, Centre of Polish Sculpture in Orońsko
2012
Space between us, Kunsthaus, Wiesbaden, Germany
2012
The Artificial Fullmoon, Wrocław Contemporary Museum, Poland
2012
Light and Matter, Karkonosze Museum, Jelenia Góra, Poland
2011
Gyeonggi International Ceramix Biennale, Icheon, Republic of Korea
2011
Art Now, European Parliament in Brussels, Belgium
2011
BOX, III Odslona, Museum of Architecture, Wroclaw, Poland
2011
JC Fridays, Art House Production, Jersey City, USA,
2010
Wrocław nie do Poznania, Stary Browar, Poznan, Poland
2010
Porcelain Another Way, Walbrzych Museum, Poland
2010
Hallo Wroclaw 2016!, Görlitz, Germany
2010
Catalyze This: Contemporary Ceramic Practices, UD@Crane Gallery Crane Arts Building ( NCECA exhibition), Filadelfia USA
2009
Road to Memorizing, Korea Culture Promotion Crafts Insadong, Seoul, South Korea
2009
Design - Antidesign, Low Silesia's Exhibitions of Art, Wroclaw, Poland
2009
International Cow/Ox Teapot Exhibition, Handicraft Zhujiajiao Exhibition Center, Shanghai, China
2008
WWW.ASP.WROC.PL, Hochschule fur Bildende Kunste Braunschweig, Germany
2008
The 23rd Kyung Hee Ceramic Artists Group Exhibition, Kyung Hee University, South Korea
2008
International Mouse/Rat Teapot, Exhibition Handicraft Zhujiajiao Exhibition Center, Shanghai, China
2007
The 4th World Ceramic Biennale, Ichon, South Korea
2007
55th Premio Faenza, 55 International Competition of Contemporary Ceramics, Faenza, Włochy
2007
Ceramic and Glass, Days of Polish Culture, Rabat, Morocco
2006
Wroclaw School of Ceramics, Villa Streccius Gallery, Landau, Germany
2006
Polonia 3+4, Harresi Aretoa Gallery, Arrasate Mondragon, Spain
2006
European Ceramic Context 2006, Bornholm, Denmark
2004
Jeune Creation Polonaise, Museum Florival, Guebwiller, France
2004
1st International Ceramic Salon, Gallery Etienne Dewulf, Gent, Belgium
2003
The shape between continuity and innovation, Faenza, Italy
2001
The Boleslawiec International Sculpture Symposium Exhibition, Miesen in Germany, and Boleslawiec, Legnica, Wroclaw in Poland
2001
Players, BWA Gallery, Wroclaw, Poland
2001
Dialog 2001, Latvian Art Academy, Riga, Latvia
2001
The 1st World Ceramic Biennale 2001, Ichon, South Korea
2001
The Inside, Boleslawiec, Poland – performance
2000
Polish Ceramicists, University Art Galleries, Akron, Ohio, USA
2000
The 1st International Drawing Competition, Wroclaw, Poland
1999
Animated drawings, Arsenal Gallery, BWA- Wroclaw, Poland
1998
Unknown Ceramics, Design Gallery, Wroclaw, Poland
1998
Grafinnova`98, The 7th Open International Triennial of Prints and Drawings, Ostrobothnian Museum, Finland
1996
WRO`96 Polish Monitor, new media art review, Wroclaw, Poland
1995
Young Ceramics, Gallery of Ceramics and Glass, BWA, Wroclaw, Poland
1995
Show II, Municipal Gallery, Wroclaw, Poland
1994
Show I, Municipal Gallery, Wroclaw, Poland

Selected festivals / performances:


2021
Processes, participation in the film project accompanying 13th Festival of High Temperatures. Presentation of the process documented in the movie "From the Digital Code to an Object in Ceramics”, Poland
2017
Miracles, MRK International Video Art Festival / Museum Romeinse Katakomben, Valkenburg, Netherlands
2012
Fantom, video installation - concert, interdisciplinary project in cooperation with Cezary Duchnowski and Paweł Lisek, Centre of Applied Arts. Innovation Centre, Wroclaw, Poland
2012
FIFAV 2012, VIII International Film Festival on Clay and Glass, Montpellier, France
2011
WRO'11 Alternative Now, 14th International Media Art Biennale Wrocław, Poland
2011
Trash, screening of art video shorts, Newark, New Jersey, USA
2009
Hidden decade, Contemporary Art Gallery, The Bunker of Art Cracow, Poland
2009
Invideo, Festival Video Milan, Italy ( WRO 09 Polish Video Tour)
2009
WRO'09 Expanded City, 13th International Media Art Biennale, Wroclaw, Poland
2008
Inversion 28.09.2008, Wroclaw, Poland – performance
2007
WRO'07 Hidden decade: Polish media in 1990s , International Media Art Biennale.
2003
WRO'03 Globalica, 10th International Media Art Biennale, Wroclaw, Poland
2002
Projections d`Argile, 3rd International Ceramic Film Festival, Montpellier, France
2002
Dreamcatcher, 4th International Film Festival, Kiev, Ukraine ( presentation of WRO biennale collection )
2001
WRO'01 Screens, 9th International Media Art Biennale, Wroclaw, Poland
1998
Offline @ Online, French Baltic Nordic Video and New Media Festival, Estonia ( presentation of WRO biennale collection )
1997
Ostranenie`97, 3th International Electronic Media Forum, Bauhaus-Dessau ( presentation of WRO biennale collection )
1995
Viper'95, International Film - Video - and Multimedia Festival Lucerne, Switzerland
1995
WRO'95, 5th International Sound Basis Visual Art Festival, Wroclaw,Poland

Symposiums / residences / conferences:


2021
Art in the Firelight, international conference accompanying the 13th Festival of High Temperatures
2017
Clay matters. Thinking and exhibiting matter in recent art, International Symposium , PXL-MAD School of Art, Hasselt, Belgium
2011
Re-launch, Ceramics in Fine Arts Studies, International Symposium, Kunstuniversitat Linz, Austria
2010
Porcelain Another Way, 34th International Symposium of Ceramics, Wałbrzych, Poland
2006
Wood fired ceramic, Luboradow, Poland
2004
Bolesławiec 2004, 40th International Symposium of Ceramics - Boleslawiec, Poland
2003
Kohila 2003, 3rd International Ceramic Symposium, Kohila, Estonia
2001
Dialogue 2001, International Art Symposium, Zvartava Castle, Latvia
2000
Boleslawiec 2000, 36th International Symposium of Ceramics - Boleslawiec, Poland
2000
Cross Cultural Ceramics, residency at University of Akron, Myers School of Art, Ohio, USA
1999
Boleslawiec 1999, 35th International Symposium of Ceramics - Boleslawiec, Poland

Selected lectures / workshops:


2021
Digital Anatomy of Form – Algorithms and Coding in Creation Processes, 13th Festival of High Temperatures, Wroclaw, Poland
2017
Tactile and intangible. The role of digital media in artistic explorations of form and ceramic matter, PXL-MAD School of Art, Hasselt, Belgium
2017
Basic Clay Animation as an Alternative, Simple Tool for Designing Objects, interdysciplinary workshop, University of Basque Country, Bilbao, Spain
2011
Line-Space-Movement, workshop as part of The International Workshops and Symposium Traces in Spaces – AIAS, The Eugeniusz Geppert Academy of Art and Design, Wroclaw,Poland
2011
Object's metamorphoses – crossing borders of the medium, Kunstuniversitat Linz, Austria
2009
artist talk, Stuttgart State Academy of Art and Design, Stuttgart, Germany
2006
Korea – Culture Interactions, Estonian Art Academy, Tallin, Estonia
2005
artist talk, Kyung Hee University, College of Art and Design, South Korea
2005
artist talk, Taegu Arts University, South Korea
2004
artist talk, Konstfack, University Collage of Arts, Crafts and Design, Stockholm, Sweden
2001
Animated drawings and objects, BWA Avangard Gallery, Wroclaw, Poland
2001
Cross Cultural Ceramics, BWA Avangard Gallery, Wroclaw, Poland

Awards:


2020
The Decoration of Honor Meritorious for Polish Culture, awarded by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage of the Republic of Poland
2020
Honourable mention, Wroclaw ZPAP Year Award for the best presentation in 2019, Poland
2017
Selected for festival Miracles, MRK International Video Art Festival / Museum, Romeinse Katakomben Valkenburg, Netherlands.
2012
Selected for competition FIFAV 2012, VIII International Film Festival on Clay and Glass, Montpellier,France
2011
Bronze Prize, Gyeonggi International Ceramix Biennale, 6th competition Icheon, Republic of Korea
2009
Selected for competition WRO'09 Expanded City, 13th International Media Art Biennale Wroclaw, Poland,
2009
Main Prize, Wroclaw ZPAP Year Award for the best presentation in 2008, Poland
2007
Selected for competition The 4th World Ceramic Biennale 2007, South Korea, honourable mention
2005
Honourable mention, Sculpture 2005, Low Silesia's Exhibitions of Art, Wroclaw, Poland
2003
Selected for competition Globalica WRO 03, 10th International Media Art Biennale, Wroclaw, Poland
2002
Selected for competition Projections d'Argile, 3rd International Ceramic Film Festival, Montpellier, France
2001
Selected for competition The 1st World Ceramic Biennale 2001, South Korea, honourable mention
1995
WRO`95 Polish State Television Award, Wroclaw, Poland
1993 - 95
1st prize, Young Electronics Arts competition, Poland

Represented in the following collections:


*
Ichon World Ceramic Center in Kyonggi Province, South Korea;
*
University of Akron, Ohio, USA;
*
Latvian Art Academy, Zvartava;
*
Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche, Faenza, Italy;
*
National Museum in Wroclaw, Poland;
*
Wuxi Museum, China;
*
Kyung Hee University , South Korea;
*
Tong-in Gallery, Seoul , South Korea;
*
WRO Art Centre, Wrocław, Poland;
*
Ateliers d'Art de France;
*
Zachęta Lower Silesia Fine Arts Association, Poland

curriculum vitae pl



Education:


2010
Postdoctoral Degree, Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw , Poland
2001
PhD, Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw , Poland
1997
MFA, graduated from Academy of Fine Arts, Poland
1992 - 1997
Academy of Fine Arts in Wroclaw ( Department of Ceramics ), Poland

Post held:


2012 - 2020
Head of Department of Interdisciplinary Activities at the Faculty of Ceramics and Glass at the Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw, Poland
2011
associate Professor at the Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw
2006 - 2010
assistant Professor at the Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw
2005 - 2006
visiting professor at the Kyung Hee University, College of Art and Design, South Korea
2001 - 2005
assistant professor at the Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw
2000
artist in Residence, University of Akron, Myers School of Art, Ohio, USA
1997 - 2001
tutor at the Faculty of Ceramics and Glass at the Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw, Poland

One-man exhibitions:


2019
Deus Ex Machina, Science and Art Centre FORMER MINE , CCU Gallery, Wałbrzych, Poland
2015
Materia Prima, Center for the Documentation of the Art, Wroclaw, Poland
2010
Transformations, Museum of the Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw, Poland
2009
Transformations, Gallery of the Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw, Poland
2008
Inversion, Gallery SiC, BWA, Wroclaw, Poland
2005
Mimicry, Galeria Tong-In , Seoul, South Korea
2004
Mimicry, Gallery of Culture Center, Boleslawiec, Poland
2003
Ceramics, Gallery of Ceramics and Glass, BWA Wroclaw, Poland
2000
Drawings, Impart Gallery in Wroclaw, Poland
2000
Pies(c), Entropy Gallery, Wroclaw, Poland
2000
Ceramics, Museum of the Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw, Poland

Selected group exhibitions:


2019
KICB / Korean International Ceramic Biennale, International Competition, Icheon, Republic of Korea.
2019
Para. Ceramics. Prints, Lazne - Liberec Regional Gallery ,Liberec, Czech Republic
2018
Opus duarum: The Wroclaw School of Ceramics. The Wroclaw School of Printmaking Titanikas Gallery, Vilnius, Lithuania
2017
3d - der, die, das / Schloss Konigshain / Dorfstrasse 29, 02829 Konigshain, Germany
2016
5th European Triennale of Ceramics and Glass, World Crafts Council-Belgique 17-02, rue de la Trouille B-7000 MONS/ Belgium
2016
Ceramics and Glass Sensual Areas, The City Museum of Wroclaw Arsenal, Poland
2016
Think Thank Lab Triennale, International Festival of Contemporary Drawing / Open Call / Mieszkanie Gepperta Gallery in Wrocław, Poland
2015
Trans Design, Laznie - Oblastni Galerie Liberec, Czech Republic
2015
System Error, Gallery Casa Matei, Museum de Arta Cluj-Napoca, Romania
2015
Survival 13, Prohibited Acts, Art Review, Wroclaw , Poland
2014
Survival 12, City Inflammatory State Art Review, Wroclaw , Poland
2014
Idea and Matter, hotel Andels, Łódź, Poland
2013
Pieczyste, Ceramics at Jatki, Wroclaw,Poland
2013
Three Dimensions, Centre of Polish Sculpture in Orońsko
2012
Space between us, Kunsthaus, Wiesbaden, Germany
2012
The Artificial Fullmoon, Wrocław Contemporary Museum, Poland
2012
Light and Matter, Karkonosze Museum, Jelenia Góra, Poland
2011
Gyeonggi International Ceramix Biennale, Icheon, Republic of Korea
2011
Art Now, European Parliament in Brussels, Belgium
2011
BOX, III Odslona, Museum of Architecture, Wroclaw, Poland
2011
JC Fridays, Art House Production, Jersey City, USA,
2010
Wrocław nie do Poznania, Stary Browar, Poznan, Poland
2010
Porcelain Another Way, Walbrzych Museum, Poland
2010
Hallo Wroclaw 2016!, Görlitz, Germany
2010
Catalyze This: Contemporary Ceramic Practices, UD@Crane Gallery Crane Arts Building ( NCECA exhibition), Filadelfia USA
2009
Road to Memorizing, Korea Culture Promotion Crafts Insadong, Seoul, South Korea
2009
Design - Antidesign, Low Silesia's Exhibitions of Art, Wroclaw, Poland
2009
International Cow/Ox Teapot Exhibition, Handicraft Zhujiajiao Exhibition Center, Shanghai, China
2008
WWW.ASP.WROC.PL, Hochschule fur Bildende Kunste Braunschweig, Germany
2008
The 23rd Kyung Hee Ceramic Artists Group Exhibition, Kyung Hee University, South Korea
2008
International Mouse/Rat Teapot, Exhibition Handicraft Zhujiajiao Exhibition Center, Shanghai, China
2007
The 4th World Ceramic Biennale, Ichon, South Korea
2007
55th Premio Faenza, 55 International Competition of Contemporary Ceramics, Faenza, Włochy
2007
Ceramic and Glass, Days of Polish Culture, Rabat, Morocco
2006
Wroclaw School of Ceramics, Villa Streccius Gallery, Landau, Germany
2006
Polonia 3+4, Harresi Aretoa Gallery, Arrasate Mondragon, Spain
2006
European Ceramic Context 2006, Bornholm, Denmark
2004
Jeune Creation Polonaise, Museum Florival, Guebwiller, France
2004
1st International Ceramic Salon, Gallery Etienne Dewulf, Gent, Belgium
2003
The shape between continuity and innovation, Faenza, Italy
2001
The Boleslawiec International Sculpture Symposium Exhibition, Miesen in Germany, and Boleslawiec, Legnica, Wroclaw in Poland
2001
Players, BWA Gallery, Wroclaw, Poland
2001
Dialog 2001, Latvian Art Academy, Riga, Latvia
2001
The 1st World Ceramic Biennale 2001, Ichon, South Korea
2001
The Inside, Boleslawiec, Poland – performance
2000
Polish Ceramicists, University Art Galleries, Akron, Ohio, USA
2000
The 1st International Drawing Competition, Wroclaw, Poland
1999
Animated drawings, Arsenal Gallery, BWA- Wroclaw, Poland
1998
Unknown Ceramics, Design Gallery, Wroclaw, Poland
1998
Grafinnova`98, The 7th Open International Triennial of Prints and Drawings, Ostrobothnian Museum, Finland
1996
WRO`96 Polish Monitor, new media art review, Wroclaw, Poland
1995
Young Ceramics, Gallery of Ceramics and Glass, BWA, Wroclaw, Poland
1995
Show II, Municipal Gallery, Wroclaw, Poland
1994
Show I, Municipal Gallery, Wroclaw, Poland

Selected festivals / performances:


2021
Processes, participation in the film project accompanying 13th Festival of High Temperatures. Presentation of the process documented in the movie "From the Digital Code to an Object in Ceramics”, Poland
2017
Miracles, MRK International Video Art Festival / Museum Romeinse Katakomben, Valkenburg, Netherlands
2012
Fantom, video installation - concert, interdisciplinary project in cooperation with Cezary Duchnowski and Paweł Lisek, Centre of Applied Arts. Innovation Centre, Wroclaw, Poland
2012
FIFAV 2012, VIII International Film Festival on Clay and Glass, Montpellier, France
2011
WRO'11 Alternative Now, 14th International Media Art Biennale Wrocław, Poland
2011
Trash, screening of art video shorts, Newark, New Jersey, USA
2009
Hidden decade, Contemporary Art Gallery, The Bunker of Art Cracow, Poland
2009
Invideo, Festival Video Milan, Italy ( WRO 09 Polish Video Tour)
2009
WRO'09 Expanded City, 13th International Media Art Biennale, Wroclaw, Poland
2008
Inversion 28.09.2008, Wroclaw, Poland – performance
2007
WRO'07 Hidden decade: Polish media in 1990s , International Media Art Biennale.
2003
WRO'03 Globalica, 10th International Media Art Biennale, Wroclaw, Poland
2002
Projections d`Argile, 3rd International Ceramic Film Festival, Montpellier, France
2002
Dreamcatcher, 4th International Film Festival, Kiev, Ukraine ( presentation of WRO biennale collection )
2001
WRO'01 Screens, 9th International Media Art Biennale, Wroclaw, Poland
1998
Offline @ Online, French Baltic Nordic Video and New Media Festival, Estonia ( presentation of WRO biennale collection )
1997
Ostranenie`97, 3th International Electronic Media Forum, Bauhaus-Dessau ( presentation of WRO biennale collection )
1995
Viper'95, International Film - Video - and Multimedia Festival Lucerne, Switzerland
1995
WRO'95, 5th International Sound Basis Visual Art Festival, Wroclaw,Poland

Symposiums / residences / conferences:


2021
Art in the Firelight, international conference accompanying the 13th Festival of High Temperatures
2017
Clay matters. Thinking and exhibiting matter in recent art, International Symposium , PXL-MAD School of Art, Hasselt, Belgium
2011
Re-launch, Ceramics in Fine Arts Studies, International Symposium, Kunstuniversitat Linz, Austria
2010
Porcelain Another Way, 34th International Symposium of Ceramics, Wałbrzych, Poland
2006
Wood fired ceramic, Luboradow, Poland
2004
Bolesławiec 2004, 40th International Symposium of Ceramics - Boleslawiec, Poland
2003
Kohila 2003, 3rd International Ceramic Symposium, Kohila, Estonia
2001
Dialogue 2001, International Art Symposium, Zvartava Castle, Latvia
2000
Boleslawiec 2000, 36th International Symposium of Ceramics - Boleslawiec, Poland
2000
Cross Cultural Ceramics, residency at University of Akron, Myers School of Art, Ohio, USA
1999
Boleslawiec 1999, 35th International Symposium of Ceramics - Boleslawiec, Poland

Selected lectures / workshops:


2021
Digital Anatomy of Form – Algorithms and Coding in Creation Processes, 13th Festival of High Temperatures, Wroclaw, Poland
2017
Tactile and intangible. The role of digital media in artistic explorations of form and ceramic matter, PXL-MAD School of Art, Hasselt, Belgium
2017
Basic Clay Animation as an Alternative, Simple Tool for Designing Objects, interdysciplinary workshop, University of Basque Country, Bilbao, Spain
2011
Line-Space-Movement, workshop as part of The International Workshops and Symposium Traces in Spaces – AIAS, The Eugeniusz Geppert Academy of Art and Design, Wroclaw,Poland
2011
Object's metamorphoses – crossing borders of the medium, Kunstuniversitat Linz, Austria
2009
artist talk, Stuttgart State Academy of Art and Design, Stuttgart, Germany
2006
Korea – Culture Interactions, Estonian Art Academy, Tallin, Estonia
2005
artist talk, Kyung Hee University, College of Art and Design, South Korea
2005
artist talk, Taegu Arts University, South Korea
2004
artist talk, Konstfack, University Collage of Arts, Crafts and Design, Stockholm, Sweden
2001
Animated drawings and objects, BWA Avangard Gallery, Wroclaw, Poland
2001
Cross Cultural Ceramics, BWA Avangard Gallery, Wroclaw, Poland

Awards:


2020
The Decoration of Honor Meritorious for Polish Culture, awarded by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage of the Republic of Poland
2020
Honourable mention, Wroclaw ZPAP Year Award for the best presentation in 2019, Poland
2017
Selected for festival Miracles, MRK International Video Art Festival / Museum, Romeinse Katakomben Valkenburg, Netherlands.
2012
Selected for competition FIFAV 2012, VIII International Film Festival on Clay and Glass, Montpellier,France
2011
Bronze Prize, Gyeonggi International Ceramix Biennale, 6th competition Icheon, Republic of Korea
2009
Selected for competition WRO'09 Expanded City, 13th International Media Art Biennale Wroclaw, Poland,
2009
Main Prize, Wroclaw ZPAP Year Award for the best presentation in 2008, Poland
2007
Selected for competition The 4th World Ceramic Biennale 2007, South Korea, honourable mention
2005
Honourable mention, Sculpture 2005, Low Silesia's Exhibitions of Art, Wroclaw, Poland
2003
Selected for competition Globalica WRO 03, 10th International Media Art Biennale, Wroclaw, Poland
2002
Selected for competition Projections d'Argile, 3rd International Ceramic Film Festival, Montpellier, France
2001
Selected for competition The 1st World Ceramic Biennale 2001, South Korea, honourable mention
1995
WRO`95 Polish State Television Award, Wroclaw, Poland
1993 - 95
1st prize, Young Electronics Arts competition, Poland

Represented in the following collections:


*
Ichon World Ceramic Center in Kyonggi Province, South Korea;
*
University of Akron, Ohio, USA;
*
Latvian Art Academy, Zvartava;
*
Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche, Faenza, Italy;
*
National Museum in Wroclaw, Poland;
*
Wuxi Museum, China;
*
Kyung Hee University , South Korea;
*
Tong-in Gallery, Seoul , South Korea;
*
WRO Art Centre, Wrocław, Poland;
*
Ateliers d'Art de France;
*
Zachęta Lower Silesia Fine Arts Association, Poland